« High-Rise Buildings | Main | High-Hazard Occupancies »

06/14/2013

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Chris Causey

Very very helpful.
One question on the NFPA 285 and IBC section 2603.5.5, If a building is type 1-4 one story and it were to comply with NFPA 285 wall system, would there every be a case where this would allow the elimination of a sprinkler system?

Ron Geren

@Chris Causey - Mandatory sprinkler provisions are based primarily on occupancy groups in Chapter 9, Section 903.2. Sprinklers may be added as a trade-off for other requirements, such as an increase in height and area, but there are no exceptions that permit the use of an NFPA 285-tested assembly in lieu of a sprinkler system.

The IBC does allow for alternate materials, methods, and construction in Section 104, so it is possible to present that as an alternate method, but I seriously doubt that it would be approved.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Copyright 2011, 2012 - RLGA Technical Services LLC

Check out my other blogs at:

specsandcodes - the blog – General discussions on construction documents and building codes

Keynotes – Articles relating to construction documents

Blog powered by Typepad